No scam. tomek: mtnmaven.com?v=bSdXWlq3ilY mtnmaven.com?v.

No scam

Growtopia: Drop Game, Scam Or No Scam With Friends

No scam. Find information about scams to help you avoid being a victim.

No scam


Use this form to report a scam to the ACCC. Before completing it, please read our privacy statement. If you think you have been scammed, find out where to get help. The ACCC is unable to help you recover money lost to a scam or assist in tracking down a scammer. By providing your consent, you agree to release your full report and personal information to the intermediary.

Individual matters are unlikely to be investigated, and it is not likely that any money lost to the scammer can be recovered. The intermediary may contact you if they require further information, but they will not reply to all reports.

The intermediary may contact you if they require further information. Remember to ask the intermediary to confirm their identity before providing any information.

The intermediary is obliged to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These scams offer you the false promise of an inheritance to trick you into parting with your money or sharing your bank or credit card details. Nigerian scams involve offering you a share in a large sum of money on the condition you help them to transfer it out of their country.

Reclaim scams try to convince you that you are entitled to a rebate or reimbursement from the government, a bank or trusted organisation. Up-front payment and advanced fee frauds ask you to send money up-front in order to later receive some sort of 'reward', such as a prize, discounted holiday, or pre-approved loan.

Unexpected prize and lottery scams work by asking you to pay some sort of fee in order to claim your prize or winnings from a competition or lottery you never entered. Scammers impersonate genuine charities and ask for donations or contact you claiming to collect money for relief efforts after natural disasters.

Scammers take advantage of people looking for romantic partners, often via dating websites, apps or social media by pretending to be prospective companions. They play on emotional triggers to get you to provide money, gifts or personal details. Classified scams trick buyers or sellers into thinking they are dealing with a legitimate contact but it is actually a scammer.

Overpayment scams work by getting you to 'refund' a scammer who has sent you a cheque for too much money for an item you are selling. Remote access scams try to convince you that you have a computer or internet problem and that you need to buy new software to fix the problem. False billing scams request you or your business to pay fake invoices for directory listings, advertising, domain name renewals or office supplies that you did not order.

Online shopping scams involve scammers pretending to be legitimate online sellers, either with a fake website or a fake ad on a genuine retailer site. Scammers create SMS competitions or trivia scams to trick you into paying extremely high call or text rates when replying to an unsolicited text message on your mobile or smart phone.

Betting and sports investment scams try to convince you to invest in 'foolproof' systems and software that can 'guarantee' you a profit on sporting events. Investment schemes involve getting you or your business to part with money on the promise of a questionable financial opportunity.

Identity theft is a type of fraud that involves using someone else's identity to steal money or gain other benefits. Phishing scams are attempts by scammers to trick you into giving out your personal information such as your bank account numbers, passwords and credit card numbers. Hacking occurs when a scammer gains access to your personal information by using technology to break into your computer, mobile device or network.

Threats to life, arrest or other involve a scammer using threats to scare you into paying money, such as for outstanding bills or debts that you supposedly owe.

Where consent is provided, the ACCC provides Scamwatch reports to certain companies, to assist their scam prevention efforts. By providing your consent, you agree to release all information, including personal information, contained within the report. Similar to the ACCC, the companies use this information to inform preventative scam strategies, not investigate individual matters.

Each company will handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles opens in new window. Skip to Content Skip to Sitemap. Enter a search term. Your report helps the ACCC to warn the community about the latest scams. Multipage Step 1 of 3 - About the scam Required fields indicated by: What type of scam is it? How were you contacted by the scammer? Which website or app were you using? Name of website or app?

Are you willing to share this report with contact provider? Yes I am willing to share this report with contact provider. No I am not willing to share this report with contact provider. When were you first contacted?

What losses did you suffer? Are you willing to share this report with payment provider? Yes I am willing to share this report with payment provider. No I am not willing to share this report with payment provider. Attachments Add a new file Upload. More information Files must be less than 3 MB. Step 2 of 3 - About you Required fields indicated by: Age - None - Under 18 65 and over. Do you identify as Indigenous. Non English speaking background.

Preferred contact method - None - Email Phone Post. Business info Name of business. Age of business - None - Unknown Less than 2 years years years years years More than 15 years.

Number of employees - None - 0 to 4 5 to 19 20 to or more. Unexpected money Inheritance scams These scams offer you the false promise of an inheritance to trick you into parting with your money or sharing your bank or credit card details.

Nigerian scams Nigerian scams involve offering you a share in a large sum of money on the condition you help them to transfer it out of their country. Reclaim scams Reclaim scams try to convince you that you are entitled to a rebate or reimbursement from the government, a bank or trusted organisation. Unexpected winnings Unexpected prize and lottery scams Unexpected prize and lottery scams work by asking you to pay some sort of fee in order to claim your prize or winnings from a competition or lottery you never entered.

Fake charities Fake charities scams Scammers impersonate genuine charities and ask for donations or contact you claiming to collect money for relief efforts after natural disasters. Buying or selling Classifieds scams Classified scams trick buyers or sellers into thinking they are dealing with a legitimate contact but it is actually a scammer.

Overpayment scams Overpayment scams work by getting you to 'refund' a scammer who has sent you a cheque for too much money for an item you are selling. Remote access scams Remote access scams try to convince you that you have a computer or internet problem and that you need to buy new software to fix the problem. False billing False billing scams request you or your business to pay fake invoices for directory listings, advertising, domain name renewals or office supplies that you did not order.

Online shopping scams Online shopping scams involve scammers pretending to be legitimate online sellers, either with a fake website or a fake ad on a genuine retailer site.

Mobile premium services Scammers create SMS competitions or trivia scams to trick you into paying extremely high call or text rates when replying to an unsolicited text message on your mobile or smart phone.

Investment schemes Investment schemes involve getting you or your business to part with money on the promise of a questionable financial opportunity. Attempts to gain your personal information Identity theft Identity theft is a type of fraud that involves using someone else's identity to steal money or gain other benefits. Phishing Phishing scams are attempts by scammers to trick you into giving out your personal information such as your bank account numbers, passwords and credit card numbers.

Hacking Hacking occurs when a scammer gains access to your personal information by using technology to break into your computer, mobile device or network. Threats to life, arrest or other Threats to life, arrest or other involve a scammer using threats to scare you into paying money, such as for outstanding bills or debts that you supposedly owe.


More...

482 483 484 485 486